Tuesday, November 26, 2013
[…] d. In the event of a collision between a vehicle and a pedestrian within a marked crosswalk, or at an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, there shall be a permissive inference that the driver did not exercise due care for the safety of the pedestrian.

Law Offices of Jason Pollack, P.C.
www.sjattorney.net
Office: 856-304-1472
Fax: 856-504-0155

Burlington County
105 High Street
Mount Holly, NJ 08060

Camden County
211 S. White Horse Pike
Audubon, NJ 08106

Atlantic County
41 Route 73 South, #203
Winslow TWP, NJ 08037

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

N.J.S.A. 39:4-81 Failure to Observe Traffic Signals

N.J.S.A 39:4-81 States:

"a. The driver of every vehicle, the motorman of every street car and every pedestrian shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer."
“b.