Tuesday, November 26, 2013
[…] • Finally, when the offense involves an accident with personal injury or property damage, NJ traffic lawyer will not enter into any plea agreement unless it is accompanied with a "civil reservation."
    • This way the plea cannot be used as evidence in any subsequent civil lawsuit.
Law Offices of Jason Pollack
www.sjattorney.net
Office: 856-304-1472
Fax: 856-504-0155
 
Burlington County
105 High Street
Mount Holly, NJ 08060
 
Camden County
211 S. White Horse Pike
Audubon, NJ 08106
 
Atlantic County
41 Route 73 South, #203
Winslow TWP, NJ 08037

Monday, July 1, 2013

N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 Reckless Driving

Reckless driving carries much harsher penalties than careless driving, though. It is defined in NJSA 39:4-96 as “driv[ing] a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”

The main difference between reckless driving and careless driving (aside from the difference in penalties) is intent.